Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy Retirement Matters Ltd t/as http://www.retirement-matters.co.uk is referred to as ‘the website’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘the Company’.  Retirement Matters Ltd t/as www.retirement-matters.co.uk  is a UK registered company no. 3867946, registered address: 191 Nevill Avenue, Hove, Sussex, BN3 7NG, UK.

By using www.retirement-matters.co.uk you agree to your understanding & agreement of this privacy policy, & also our general terms & conditions which shall take effect immediately on your first use of www.retirement-matters.co.uk . If you do not agree to be bound by all of the terms please do not access, use &/or contribute to www.retirement-matters.co.uk

Retirement Matters Ltd may change the terms of this privacy policy & the general terms & conditions from time to time & so you should check these terms regularly. Your continued use of www.retirement-matters.co.uk will be deemed acceptance of the updated or amended terms. If you do not agree to the changes, you should cease using this website.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through www.retirement-matters.co.uk

In order to provide you with the full range of www.retirement-matters.co.uk services, we will sometimes need to collect information about you.

Retirement Matters Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998. Retirement Matters Ltd is registered to & adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number X4434264).

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Retirement Matters Ltd holds about you & to have any inaccuracies corrected.  We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. You are required to provide 2 pieces of original photographic identification & an administration charge may be incurred for the process.

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned & operated by 3rd parties. These 3rd party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, & we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such 3rd party websites & your use of such websites is at your own risk.

When you register to participate in or receive a service from the www.retirement-matters.co.uk website, such as registering for membership, newsletters, competitions, forums etc via www.retirement-matters.co.uk, you may be asked for personal information, e.g. your full name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth, your interests & hobbies. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable service providers to provide you with the services you select or express an interest in.

Please note that sometimes on particular web pages we may require you to provide additional personal information, e.g. we may carry out surveys on our own behalf or on behalf of contributors from time to time.  When we do this we will specify further on those web pages why we are collecting your information & how it will be used – you can of course ‘opt-out’ of providing information at any time by emailing us.

Retirement Matters Ltd also uses cookies (see below for further information re cookies) & collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the Internet).

We use analysis software to look at IP addresses & cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you & the log files are regularly purged.

Retirement Matters Ltd will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

For "service administration purposes", which means that Retirement Matters Ltd may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance, or to contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide, or to personalise the way www.retirement-matters.co.uk content is presented to you (e.g. if we notice that the first thing you look at when you visit the website is 'entertainment', then we may present this information or a link to it on your homepage), (see article re ‘cookies’ below) or IP addresses monitoring – these are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries & also to block disruptive use, or to analyse & improve the services offered on www.retirement-matters.co.uk e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

By providing us with the information either verbally, written or using our website, you consent to the collection, use & processing of this information by Retirement Matters Ltd.  We confirm that we will use every reasonable effort to safeguard your personal information. You also have the option to withhold your information by written notification to us (please use the  address below or email to: info@retirement-matters.co.uk.  

Retirement Matters Ltd may contact you:

in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Retirement Matters Ltd can deliver the services to you, or where you have opted to receive further correspondence, or in relation to any contribution you have made to www.retirement-matters.co.uk, e.g. in the site’s forum, or to invite you to participate in surveys about Retirement Matters Ltd services (participation is always voluntary & appreciated), or for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this, or unless you object in writing & advise us, we will contact you via email to the address you have provided.

Marketing information:  You have the option to decline to receive marketing information from us by “opting out” with written notification to us.

We will keep your information confidential always, except where disclosure is required or permitted by law, e.g. to government bodies & law enforcement agencies where requested, or as described in paragraph below. Generally, we will only use your information within Retirement Matters Ltd.  However, sometimes Retirement Matters Ltd uses 3rd parties to process your information.  Retirement Matters Ltd will require these 3rd parties to comply strictly with its instructions.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.retirement-matters.co.uk, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.retirement-matters.co.uk, Retirement Matters Ltd may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Retirement Matters Ltd reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Retirement Matters Ltd may use your personal information to inform relevant 3rd parties such as your Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content & your behaviour.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before & whenever you provide personal information to Retirement Matters Ltd's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Retirement Matters Ltd. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a www.retirement-matters.co.uk member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database &, while the personal information cannot be used, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute to www.retirement-matters.co.uk, Retirement Matters Ltd will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, Retirement Matters Ltd will only keep copies of entries to a photographic competition for the duration of the competition. However other areas (e.g. a forum) are likely to have a longer, or even permanent, duration.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any www.retirement-matters.co.uk website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

What is a cookie?  A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer & is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user & accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of www.retirement-matters.co.uk features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to www.retirement-matters.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (& probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, & finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors & help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our entertainment page, we might find this out from your cookie & highlight entertainment information on your subsequent visits.

Retirement Matters Ltd may also use a number of independent measurement & research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to Retirement Matters Ltd sites on our behalf using cookies, log file data & code which is embedded on our website. Retirement Matters Ltd uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Retirement Matters Ltd requires that 3rd parties comply strictly with its instructions & terms of this Privacy policy & our terms & conditions. We suggest you should always check how cookies work via your browser.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Data Protection Officer
Retirement Matters Ltd
., 191 Nevill Avenue
Hove, Sussex,  BN3 7NG, UK

email:  info@retirement-matters.co.uk


Member's Area

Subscribe to mailing list

Be the first to hear the latest news and offers from Retirement Matters.